Privacy & Cookies Policy

This Privacy & Cookies Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the internet and any other electronic communications networks by NRG Capital.

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) has been implemented to ensure that fundamental rights for every individual are protected – in particular Article 7 (the right to privacy) and Article 8 (the right to data protection).

Data Controller

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please email info@nrgcapitalpartners.com.

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this web site every time you e-mail us your details such as name, email address, and telephone number. We also collect information automatically about your visit to our web site.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this web site for the purposes of:

  • providing and personalising our services;
  • dealing with your enquiries and requests;
  • maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource; and
  • ensuring that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Disclosures

We will only disclose personal information to other companies within our group of companies, business partners, government and regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

Access rights

You can ask us to: (a) provide a copy of your personal information; (b) correct your personal information; (c) erase your personal information; (d) transfer your personal information to other organisations; and (e) restrict processing of your personal information. You can also object to some processing of your personal information, including in relation to direct marketing and where we process your information because this is in our legitimate interests. These rights may be limited in some situations; for example, where we are required to process your personal information by law.

You can also withdraw or revoke your consent to personal data processing at any time.

If you wish to exercise these rights or if you have any queries about your personal information, please contact us at 29 Farm Street, London W1J 5RL or e-mail info@nrgcapitalpartners.com.

Other web sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy & Cookies Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Right to complain

If you wish to complain about the data processing, or information rights practices, carried out by NRG Capital Partners, please contact: The Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) www.ico.org.uk  Tel: 0303 123 1113.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this web site and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our web site.

By using and browsing this web site, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using this web site.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to amend or vary this Privacy & Cookies Policy from time to time by placing an updated Privacy & Cookies Policy on the web site.

Governing Law

This Privacy & Cookies Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English Law, and any claim brought under this Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.